GPU Hosting Comparison

A6000 Server Providers | Compare RTX A6000 Hosting & Pricing

Compare RTX A6000 dedicated server pricing, hourly cloud rates, specs and access across GPU Mart, LeaderGPU, Hostkey, RunPod, Vast.ai and Hyperstack — real figures pulled directly from each provider's pricing page, so you can compare A6000 server providers without relying on marketing claims.

48GB GDDR6 ECC From $409/mo dedicated 99.9% Uptime SLA
Rent RTX A6000

RTX A6000 GPU Hosting Price Comparison

This RTX A6000 server pricing comparison covers dedicated monthly hosting and hourly cloud rates from six providers, checked directly on their pricing pages: GPU Mart, LeaderGPU, Hostkey, RunPod, Vast.ai and Hyperstack.

Table 1 — Dedicated RTX A6000 server comparison, official pricing pages, August 2026
ProviderConfigPriceCPURAMStorageBandwidth
GPU Mart1x RTX A6000$409–$549/mo36-Core Dual E5-2697v4256 GB240GB SSD+2TB NVMe+8TB SATA100Mbps unmetered
GPU Mart3x RTX A6000$899–$1,199/mo36-Core Dual E5-2697v4256 GB240GB SSD+2TB NVMe+8TB SATA1000Mbps unmetered
GPU Mart4x RTX A6000$1,199–$1,599/mo44-Core Dual E5-2699v4512 GB240GB SSD+4TB NVMe+16TB SATA1000Mbps unmetered
LeaderGPU1x RTX A6000€24.90/day, €499/mo (~$539/mo)Xeon E5-2630v4128 GB480 GB SSDNot published
LeaderGPU4x RTX A6000€949/mo (~$1,025/mo)2x Xeon E5-2690v4256 GB960 GB SSDNot published
Hostkey1x RTX A6000$700/mo or $1.166/hrRyzen 5950X 16x3.4GHz128 GB1TB NVMe SSD1Gbps, unlimited traffic
Table 2 — Cloud RTX A6000 alternatives, hourly rates, August 2026
ProviderConfigPricevCPURAMDisk
RunPod1x RTX A6000$0.53/hr (~$381.6/mo)850 GB40 GB
Vast.ai1x RTX A6000$0.409/hr (~$294.5/mo)Host-setHost-set16 GB
Vast.ai2x RTX A6000$0.809/hr (~$582.5/mo)Host-setHost-set16 GB
Hyperstack1x RTX A6000$0.50/hr (~$360/mo)2858 GB100 GB

Prices and specs sourced directly from each provider's own pricing page, August 2026. EUR figures converted to USD at an approximate rate of €1 = $1.08 for comparison only; check each provider for current, region-specific pricing.

Price Gap: Why GPU Mart Costs Less Than Some A6000 Dedicated Server Providers, More Than Others

Against other A6000 dedicated server providers, GPU Mart's $409/mo entry price is about 41.6% cheaper than Hostkey's flat $700/mo and about 24% cheaper than LeaderGPU's €499/mo (~$539/mo) — while including roughly double LeaderGPU's RAM (256GB vs 128GB) and far more combined storage (10TB vs 480GB) at a lower price point than Hostkey's single-CPU 1TB NVMe build.

Against hourly A6000 GPU providers, the comparison flips. Vast.ai's $0.409/hr (~$294.5/mo) is about 28% cheaper than GPU Mart's $409/mo, and RunPod's $0.53/hr (~$381.6/mo) is roughly 7% cheaper — but both cap disk at 16–40GB and cap RAM at 50GB or less, versus GPU Mart's 256GB RAM and 240GB SSD+2TB NVMe+8TB SATA. Hyperstack's $0.50/hr (~$360/mo) sits about 12% below GPU Mart's entry price with 58GB RAM and 100GB disk, still a fraction of GPU Mart's bundled resources. For most RTX A6000 GPU hosting buyers running continuous inference or rendering, that RAM and storage gap outweighs the small hourly-equivalent discount once model weights, datasets and checkpoints need to live on disk.

Key Takeaways: RTX A6000 Server Pricing

GPU Mart wins on RAM and storage per dollar against every provider in this RTX A6000 server pricing comparison; Vast.ai and RunPod win on raw hourly GPU rate but bill CPU, RAM and disk far below GPU Mart's dedicated bundle. See GPU Mart's guide to unexpected GPU cloud costs for how these gaps turn into surprise bills on hourly platforms.

RTX A6000 Server Access & Management: Provider Comparison

Price and specs aren't the whole story — how much control you get over the machine, and how fast you can get running, varies a lot between these A6000 hosting providers.

Bare-Metal, Full Root Access

  • GPU Mart: full root on a dedicated RTX A6000 server, no other tenants
  • Hostkey: bare-metal Ryzen box, full admin access
  • LeaderGPU: bare-metal, full root, no virtualization layer
  • Best for production stacks, custom drivers, compliance needs

Container / VM-Based Cloud

  • RunPod: root inside the container, host managed by RunPod
  • Vast.ai: access depends on the individual host's setup
  • Hyperstack: VM-based, typical cloud root access
  • Underlying hardware config stays outside your control

Deployment Speed

  • RunPod & Hyperstack: template-based, live in under a minute
  • Vast.ai: browse marketplace listings, spin up quickly
  • GPU Mart, Hostkey, LeaderGPU: more setup time, persistent server

If you need a quick test with pre-built templates, RunPod or Hyperstack get you running fastest. If you need to run your own stack long-term with full server control, a dedicated RTX A6000 server from GPU Mart, Hostkey or LeaderGPU avoids rebuilding the environment every session.

RTX A6000 Hourly Pricing vs Dedicated Monthly Pricing

RTX A6000 hosting is sold under different billing models, and the providers above don't compare cleanly on price alone. RunPod, Vast.ai and Hyperstack charge per GPU-hour with CPU, RAM and disk capped low; GPU Mart, Hostkey and LeaderGPU price a full dedicated A6000 GPU server as one build.

Vast.ai (1x A6000, $0.409/hr): cheapest headline rate

24 hours$9.82
7 days$68.71
30 days, continuous$294.48
Disk included16 GB only, host-set RAM/CPU

RunPod (1x A6000, $0.53/hr)

24 hours$12.72
7 days$89.04
30 days, continuous$381.60
Included8 vCPU, 50GB RAM, 40GB disk

GPU Mart: dedicated RTX A6000 server, flat monthly rate

24 hours (pro-rated equivalent)$13.63
7 days (pro-rated equivalent)$95.43
30 days, full month$409.00 flat
Included36-core dual CPU, 256GB RAM, 10TB storage

Hostkey's own numbers show the same pattern in reverse: its $1.166/hr rate works out to roughly $839.52/mo if run continuously, well above its own $700/mo flat plan and above GPU Mart's $409/mo — Hostkey's hourly option only makes sense for short bursts, not sustained use.

RTX A6000 Hosting Providers Compared

Price tells you how much you'll pay. This table covers what each of these A6000 hosting providers actually gives you on top of the GPU.

RTX A6000 hosting providers, dedicated resources and support comparison
ProviderDedicated GPUDedicated CPU/RAMSLASupport
GPU MartYes, physical dedicatedYes, dedicated99.9% uptime SLA24/7, under 5-minute response
LeaderGPUYes, bare-metalYesPublished SLA varies by planBusiness-hours ticket support
HostkeyYes, bare-metalYesPublished SLA varies by planTicket-based support
RunPodYes, per pod8 vCPU / 50GB RAM capNo SLA publishedCommunity forum + ticket support
Vast.aiDepends on hostNot guaranteed, host-setNo platform-wide SLAHost-dependent
HyperstackYes, per instance28 vCPU / 58GB RAM capPublished SLA variesTicket-based support

Best A6000 server providers for production, always-on deployments still tend to be the dedicated bare-metal tier — GPU Mart, LeaderGPU and Hostkey — where CPU and RAM aren't shared or capped by a container limit.

GPU Mart RTX A6000 Hosting Plans & Specs

GPU Mart's RTX A6000 dedicated server scales from a single card to a 4-GPU build with NVLink, backed by 7+ years of dedicated GPU hosting experience and 25,000+ servers deployed.

Need a lighter entry point? GPU Mart also offers GPU VPS options alongside the dedicated A6000 GPU server line above.

PlansGPU ModelCPUMemoryDiskBandwidthGPU MemoryNVLinkPrice
Enterprise Dedicated GPU Server - RTX A6000
RTX A6000
36-Core Dual E5-2697v4256GB RAM240GB SSD+2TB NVMe+8TB SATA
100Mbps Unmetered
48 GB GDDR6--$409.00/moOrder Now
Enterprise Multi-GPU Dedicated Server - 3xRTX A6000
3 x RTX A6000
36-Core Dual E5-2697v4256GB RAM240GB SSD+2TB NVMe+8TB SATA
1000Mbps Unmetered
48 GB GDDR6--$899.00/moOrder Now
Enterprise Multi-GPU Dedicated Server - 4xRTX A6000
4 x RTX A6000
44-core Dual E5-2699v4512GB RAM240GB SSD+4TB NVMe+16TB SATA
1000Mbps Unmetered
48 GB GDDR62xNVLink$1199.00/moOrder Now

Which RTX A6000 Hosting Provider Fits Your Workload?

GPU Mart

Best for: predictable, always-on workloads

Flat $409–$1,599/mo pricing across 1x-4x A6000 builds, with the most RAM and storage per dollar of any A6000 dedicated server provider in this comparison.

Trade-off: no hourly billing, single US region.

LeaderGPU / Hostkey

Best for: EU-based bare-metal needs

Bare-metal RTX A6000 servers with full root access; useful when data residency requires an EU data center.

Trade-off: LeaderGPU pricing is in EUR, Hostkey's hourly rate is pricier than its own monthly plan.

RunPod / Vast.ai / Hyperstack

Best for: short-term experiments

Hourly RTX A6000 pricing from $0.409–$0.53/hr with fast, template-based spin-up for testing.

Trade-off: RAM capped at 50–58GB, disk capped at 16–100GB, no platform SLA on Vast.ai.

RTX A6000 Hosting Use Cases

Why rent an A6000 GPU server? Here's the short answer for each common workload.

  • LLM Inference. With 48GB of VRAM, an RTX A6000 GPU server comfortably runs quantized 70B-class models or full-precision models up to roughly 30B parameters — GPU Mart's 256GB RAM tier and Hyperstack's 58GB RAM tier both handle this, but RunPod's 50GB RAM and Vast.ai's host-set RAM can bottleneck larger context windows.
  • Image Generation. Stable Diffusion, SDXL and Flux workflows benefit from the large VRAM pool, allowing higher-resolution outputs and larger batch sizes without running out of memory.
  • Video Generation & Processing. AI video generation and video processing pipelines are memory-hungry; GPU Mart's 8-16TB combined storage tiers hold large video datasets locally, where Vast.ai's 16GB disk default would need external storage.
  • 3D Rendering. Blender and other CUDA rendering engines take advantage of the RTX A6000's RT cores and large frame buffer, helping studios avoid the render-queue contention that comes with shared cloud GPUs.
  • Machine Learning & Development. For fine-tuning and computer vision work, a dedicated A6000 GPU server with full root access (GPU Mart, Hostkey, LeaderGPU) avoids the container restrictions that come with RunPod or Hyperstack templates.

RTX A6000 vs Other GPUs

See the full side-by-side specs on the GPU Mart GPU comparison page.

RTX A6000 vs RTX 4090, RTX 5090 and A100 specs
GPUVRAMArchitectureFP32 TFLOPSBest For
RTX A600048GB GDDR6Ampere38.71VRAM-heavy inference, rendering, workstation workloads
RTX 409024GB GDDR6XAda Lovelace~82.6Raw performance per dollar
RTX 509032GB GDDR7Blackwell~109.7Newest architecture, highest throughput
A10040/80GB HBM2eAmpere (data center)~19.5Large-scale data-center AI training

RTX A6000 vs RTX 4090

  • 4090: stronger raw performance, 24GB VRAM
  • A6000: 48GB VRAM plus ECC and NVLink
  • A6000 wins when the model or dataset exceeds 24GB

RTX A6000 vs RTX 5090

  • 5090: newer Blackwell architecture, higher throughput
  • A6000: still leads on VRAM at 48GB vs 32GB
  • A6000 favored for VRAM-heavy training and serving

RTX A6000 vs A100

  • A100: data-center accelerator, NVLink at scale
  • A6000: cost-efficient for VRAM-heavy inference
  • A6000 suits inference; A100 suits large-scale training

Comparing RTX A6000 vs RTX 4090 for AI, RTX A6000 vs RTX 5090 for AI, and RTX A6000 vs A100 for AI comes down to the same question each time: does your workload need more VRAM (A6000) or more raw throughput (4090, 5090, A100)?

Is RTX A6000 Good for AI?

Rather than a general history of the card, here's a direct answer for AI buyers.

RTX A6000 is a good choice when:

  • You need 48GB of VRAM in a single GPU
  • You run LLM inference with larger context windows
  • You need image or video generation with large batches
  • You need GPU rendering with a large frame buffer
  • You want dedicated GPU hosting instead of shared cloud capacity

Consider another GPU when:

  • 24GB is enough: RTX 4090 or RTX A5000 may cost less
  • You prioritize newest architecture: RTX 5090
  • You need large-scale, multi-node AI training: A100 or H100

In short, the RTX A6000 sits between consumer GPUs and data-center accelerators: enough VRAM for serious AI inference and rendering, at a lower entry cost than A100 or H100 dedicated hosting.

How to Choose an A6000 GPU Hosting Provider

Whether you're weighing A6000 dedicated server providers like GPU Mart, LeaderGPU and Hostkey, or hourly A6000 GPU providers like RunPod, Vast.ai and Hyperstack, use these checks before committing.

  • Compare the real hourly/monthly cost. Vast.ai's $0.409/hr and RunPod's $0.53/hr look cheaper than GPU Mart's $409/mo on paper — but add back the RAM and disk each excludes before comparing.
  • Check whether the GPU is dedicated. GPU Mart, Hostkey and LeaderGPU give you the whole server; Vast.ai's resources are host-set and unverified.
  • Check CPU, RAM and storage caps. RunPod caps RAM at 50GB and disk at 40GB; Hyperstack caps RAM at 58GB and disk at 100GB — confirm these cover your dataset before signing up.
  • Check bandwidth and hourly vs monthly math. Hostkey's own hourly rate ($1.166/hr, ~$839.52/mo) costs more than its flat $700/mo plan — always compare a provider's hourly rate against its own monthly plan, not just against competitors.
  • Check availability and support. GPU Mart publishes a 99.9% uptime SLA with 24/7 support; Vast.ai and RunPod's Community tier carry no platform-wide SLA.

RTX A6000 GPU Hosting FAQ

Which RTX A6000 hosting provider is cheapest?
On a pure hourly basis, Vast.ai's $0.409/hr (~$294.5/mo) is the lowest headline rate for A6000 GPU hosting, about 28% below GPU Mart's $409/mo. But that Vast.ai listing includes only 16GB of disk and host-set RAM. Among A6000 dedicated server providers with CPU, RAM and storage bundled in, GPU Mart's $409/mo is the lowest.
Which A6000 dedicated server providers include the most RAM and storage?
GPU Mart's 1x RTX A6000 server ships with 256GB RAM and 10TB combined storage (240GB SSD+2TB NVMe+8TB SATA), more than double LeaderGPU's 128GB RAM/480GB SSD and well above Hostkey's 128GB RAM/1TB NVMe. Among the hourly A6000 GPU hosting providers, Hyperstack's 58GB RAM and 100GB disk are the highest of the three compared here.
GPU Mart vs Hostkey: which is the better value for an RTX A6000 dedicated server?
GPU Mart's $409/mo is about 41.6% cheaper than Hostkey's flat $700/mo, while including double the RAM (256GB vs 128GB) and roughly 10x the storage (10TB vs 1TB). Hostkey's Ryzen 5950X is a newer consumer CPU, but GPU Mart's dual-Xeon build and larger resource pool make it the stronger value for continuous workloads.
GPU Mart vs LeaderGPU: how do RTX A6000 server configurations compare?
GPU Mart's $409/mo undercuts LeaderGPU's €499/mo (~$539/mo) by about 24%, while doubling LeaderGPU's RAM (256GB vs 128GB) and offering roughly 20x more storage (10TB vs 480GB SSD). LeaderGPU may still suit teams that specifically need an EU-based data center.
RunPod vs Vast.ai: which is better for hourly RTX A6000 hosting?
RunPod's $0.53/hr includes a fixed 8 vCPU/50GB RAM/40GB disk per pod, while Vast.ai's $0.409/hr is cheaper but resources are host-set and unverified, with only 16GB of disk guaranteed. RunPod is the more predictable of the two; Vast.ai is the cheaper but less consistent option.
Do A6000 GPU hosting providers offer an uptime SLA?
GPU Mart publishes a 99.9% uptime SLA with 24/7 support. LeaderGPU and Hostkey publish SLA terms that vary by plan. RunPod, Vast.ai and Hyperstack do not offer a platform-wide SLA on their standard or community tiers.
Which RTX A6000 provider gives full root or admin access?
GPU Mart, Hostkey and LeaderGPU are bare-metal dedicated servers with full root access and no other tenants. RunPod and Hyperstack give root access inside a container or VM while the underlying host stays managed by the provider. Vast.ai's access level depends on the individual host.
Should I choose a dedicated RTX A6000 server or an hourly cloud instance?
For production or always-on workloads, a dedicated RTX A6000 server (GPU Mart, Hostkey, LeaderGPU) avoids the RAM and disk caps and interruption risk of shared cloud tiers. For short tests or experiments, hourly A6000 GPU providers like RunPod, Vast.ai and Hyperstack offer faster A6000 GPU hosting spin-up and lower cost for brief sessions.

Related GPU Hosting Comparisons

Exploring other GPU options? Compare performance, pricing, and architecture across leading GPU cloud providers.

Looking for a Different GPU?

RTX A6000 delivers strong VRAM-per-dollar for AI inference, image generation, and rendering. Workloads with different performance or budget needs may benefit from comparing other GPU options.

Rent RTX A6000 GPU Hosting

Dedicated 48GB GDDR6 RTX A6000 GPU server, 99.9% uptime SLA, no separate storage or bandwidth fees.